Simple

Effective

Affordable

Introducing the new look asap

asap products focus on rejuvenating and correcting dry,
sun-damaged and oily skin, minimising the signs of ageing and achieving an overall smooth, clear complexion.

learn more →

Your skin deserves an award winner

asap pure mineral make-up provides sheer, flawless coverage, SPF15 protection and beautiful luminosity.

learn more →

privacy policy

asap skin products understands that your privacy is important to you and is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy sets out asap’s policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information and discloses the company’s privacy practices including what type of information is gathered, how information is used and with whom information is shared.

This privacy policy explains in general terms how asap skin products protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. You can obtain a copy of the National Privacy Principles from http://www.privacy.gov.au

asap skin products may amend this policy from time to time as their business requirements or legislation changes. If asap decides to change their privacy policy the updates will be reflected in this policy.

The information asap collects

The type of information that asap collects from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from them.

Any personal information collected by asap skin products will only:

be collected by lawful and fair means
be used for a lawful purpose
be collected with your consent, and
the purpose for collection will be clear and explicit
Where practicable, the purpose for which asap collects personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

How information is collected

We obtain most of your personal information about you when you deal with asap directly, i.e. over the telephone, send correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), and visit the asap website or when you contact them in person.

Sensitive Information

As asap is required by law to obtain your consent for the collection of “sensitive information” they will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information, which is provided to them by you for use in accordance with this policy, unless you tell them otherwise.

Information collected via the asap website

Users can generally visit the asap skin products website without revealing who they are or other personal information. asap skin products will not collect any personal information about visitors to their website except when they knowingly provide it. e.g. via email through the “contact us”, “export enquiries” or “become a stockist” forms.

The asap website does not use secure communications to transmit information across the internet. If you do not wish to send an email or use an online form, you can send postal mail to the address specified in the “contact us” section of this policy.

Click Stream Data

When you visit the website, asap skin products makes a record of your visit and logs the pages accessed by external users. This information is used to help the asap administrator and improve the website. No information regarding the identity of users or other information is obtained without your knowledge while you are browsing the website.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect internet logs.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files, which are placed on your hard drives by some websites to store information. The website may utilize cookies to remember who you are each time you visit certain parts of the website. A more detailed explanation can usually be found at the Privacy Commissioner’s website http://www.privacy.gov.au

Use and disclosure of your personal information

As set out in accordance with this privacy policy, asap skin products will only use the personal information they collect for the main purpose(s) for which it was disclosed at the time of collection and where you have consented to the use or disclosure.

Generally asap will use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

to provide the services you have requested from asap skin products
to answer your enquiry
for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments asap believes may be of interest to you. (If asap contacts you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, they will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications)
asap skin products will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.
Other than the above, asap skin products will not disclose any information about you without your consent unless:

asap believes it necessary to provide you with a service, which you may have requested and doing so is in accordance with this privacy policy.
asap is authorised or required to by law to do so
To protect the rights or property of asap skin products
asap reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent a threat to health or safety.
Security and storage of your personal information

asap skin products will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information, which they hold. Personal information is stored in asap’s secure servers or secure files.

Generally, asap holds personal information of clients, partners, stockists, debtors, creditors, etc in a combination of computer storage facilities and paper-based files.

asap’s secure servers are protected in controlled facilities and can be accessed only by authorised asap skin products personnel. All data stored on their servers can be accessed in combination with a valid username and password. Resources are additionally limited with access controls that prevent information being visible to all valid users.

The asap skin products network is secured in a virtual private network and protected by firewall technology.

asap skin products would like to advise that the internet, however, is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, asap cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send or receive from them over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. For those who do not wish to use the internet, asap skin products provides alternative ways of obtaining and providing information.

To safeguard all information collected, asap skin products and all of its employees follow the practices in this policy. No one is permitted to access, record or disclose information for the purpose other than for which it was intended.

Accessing your personal information

You can access the personal information that asap skin products holds about you by contacting the asap skin products Privacy Compliance Manager as detailed in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this policy.

asap will provide you with access to your personal information unless they are legally authorised to refuse your request. They may charge a reasonable amount to cover the costs of providing the information to you.

Complaints regarding your privacy

If you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, of how your personal information is collected or used, please direct your complaint to the asap Privacy Compliance Manager at the address detailed below. They will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible but not more than 14 days after the complaint has been made.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive you can forward your concerns in writing to the Managing Director at the postal address detailed below. You will receive a further response within 14 business days.